Most foreign visitors require a visa to enter Iran. This can be a frustrating and stressful process, and can take between six to eight weeks. You will need to allow sufficient time for this and plan any other travel around your Iran trip accordingly. The cost of a visa also varies and changes regularly, making it hard for us to advise the actual cost. 

Iranian visas involve a two step process and this will differ according to your nationality. Please select your nationality in the drop down below to access detailed visa information relevant to you.

Iranian visas are issued in a two-step process:

Step 1:
An authorisation code for your visa must be issued by the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Step 2:
A visa for your passport must then be obtained through an Iranian Embassy

OR

Obtain visa on arrival

Iranian visas are issued in a two-step process:

  1. An authorisation code for your visa must be issued by the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA).
  2. A visa for your passport must then be obtained through an Iranian Embassy. A visa on arrival is not available for your nationality. Please be aware that your visa has a longer processing timeframe due to additional requirements and regulations. Please check that you have sufficient time to obtain a visa before your departure.

Please note visa limitations restrict the amount of time you are permitted to stay in Iran as you must be accompanied at all times by a registered and approved local leader/guide. Therefore you must plan to arrive on Day 1 of your schedule group departure, and depart on the final day. As you are technically the responsibility of our operator for the entirety of your stay, only activities/accommodation booked through this operator can be covered as part of this visa application. You are also required to book arrival and departure transfers through Intrepid’s operator. Your arrival transfer is included in the trip price.

All Iran authorisation code applications must be accompanied with a colour scan of your passport photo page, An individual colour passport photo, detailed resume, your father’s name and job title, and details of your previous travels as required by the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

  • Resume: This must be a document that lists the applicants' education and employment history – similar to what you would prepare for a job application. This should include short paragraphs explaining your previous job responsibilities, but may also include hobbies/interests, and education. If you are or have been unemployed please simply include a short explanation of what period this applies to and why. Please note that this document may be rejected and cause delays to your application if it is shorter than 2-3 pages.
  • Father’s Details: Your father's name and job title in one sentence, on a separate document is required to satisfy this requirement.
  • Travel list:  This list should include the countries you have visited, including the year of travel. If you don’t have a record of all destinations, a list covering the past 10-15 years will be acceptable.
  • Passport Scan:  A colour scan of your photo page from your passport (must be in colour).
  • Passport Photo: An individual colour passport photo scanned

Unfortunately due to local regulations Iranian Nationals are unable to travel with other foreigners on a group trip. Please speak to your booking agent for more information.

We are unable to process online applications for citizens from countries not listed above. For further assitance in completing your Iranian Visa application, please contact us.

Contact us >