Most foreign visitors require a visa to enter Iran. This can be a frustrating and stressful process, and can take between six to eight weeks. You will need to allow sufficient time for this and plan any other travel around your Iran trip accordingly. The cost of a visa also varies and changes regularly, making it hard for us to advise the actual cost. 

Iranian visas involve a two step process and this will differ according to your nationality. Please select your nationality in the drop down below to access detailed visa information relevant to you.

Iranian visas are issued in a two-step process:

Step 1:
An authorisation code for your visa must be issued by the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Step 2:
A visa for your passport must then be obtained through an Iranian Embassy

OR

Obtain visa on arrival

Iranian visas are issued in a two-step process:

  1. An authorisation code for your visa must be issued by the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA).
  2. A visa for your passport must then be obtained through an Iranian Embassy. A visa on arrival is not available for your nationality. Please be aware that your visa has a longer processing timeframe due to additional requirements and regulations. Please check that you have sufficient time to obtain a visa before your departure.

Please note visa limitations restrict the amount of time you are permitted to stay in Iran. You are able to arrive a maximum of one day before the trip start date and/or stay on one day after the trip finish date. If you do so, the dates of your arrival and departure need to be clearly listed on your application form. As you are technically the responsibility of our operator for the entirety of your stay, only activities/accommodation booked through this operator can be covered as part of this visa application.

All Iran authorisation code applications must be accompanied with a detailed resume and details of their social media accounts as required by the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

  • Resume: This must be a document that lists the applicants’ education and employment history – similar to what you would prepare for a job application. Due to heightened security measures, the name of the passengers' father and his employment history is also required.
  • Social media: 
    • The Ministry of Foreign Affairs have asked that all passengers travelling on one of the above passports supply information about their social media accounts. Please provide profile links or handles for any social media that are used including Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin, Twitter etc.

Unfortunately due to local regulations Iranian Nationals are unable to travel with other foreigners on a group trip. Please speak to your booking agent for more information.

We are unable to process online applications for citizens from countries not listed above. For further assitance in completing your Iranian Visa application, please contact us.

Contact us >